93rd OSCAR®Award Nominations 2021.

Updated: Apr 28, 2021

The night we've all been waiting for! With many changes since Covid-19 took over the world, the entertainment industry has managed quit well considering the nominations below and year the industry has had in 2o2o. The 93rd Oscars® will be held next month on Sunday, April 25, 2021 and will be televised live on @ABC.

Here is the list of nominees by category:


BEST PICTURE



THE FATHER Producers: David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne.

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Producers: Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler.

MANK Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski.

MINARI Producers: Christina Oh.

NOMADLAND Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao.

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Producers: Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara.

SOUND OF METAL Producers: Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche.

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Producers: Marc Platt and Stuart Besser.




ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE



Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI




ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE



Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH



ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Viola Davis in MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN



ACTRESS INA. SUPPORTING ROLE


Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO

AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI



ANIMATED FEATURE FILMS


ONWARD Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

SOUL Pete Docter and Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants



CINEMATOGRAPHY


JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt MANK Erik Messerschmidt NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Phedon Papamichael



COSTUME DESIGN


EMMA Alexandra Byrne MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth MANK Trish Summerville MULAN Bina Daigeler PINOCCHIO Massimo Cantini Parrini



DIRECTING


ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg MANK David Fincher MINARI Lee Isaac Chung NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell



DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)


COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana CRIP CAMP Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder THE MOLE AGENT Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster TIME Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn



DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)


COLETTE Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers DO NOT SPLIT Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook HUNGER WARD Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan



FILM EDITING


THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E. G. Nielsen THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten



INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM


ANOTHER ROUND Denmark BETTER DAYS Hong Kong COLLECTIVE Romania THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN Tunisia QUO VADIS, AIDA? Bosnia and Herzegovina



MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLE


EMMA Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze HILLBILLY ELEGY Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson MANK Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti



MUSIC. ORIGINAL SCORE


DA 5 BLOODS Terence Blanchard MANK Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross MINARI Emile Mosseri NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard SOUL Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste



MUSIC. ORIGINAL SONG


"Fight For You" from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas "Hear My Voice" from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite "Husavik" from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson "Io Sì (Seen)" from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE) Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini "Speak Now" from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth



PRODUCTION DESIGN


THE FATHER Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton MANK Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale NEWS OF THE WORLD Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan TENET Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas



SHORT FILM (ANIMATION)


BURROW Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat GENIUS LOCI Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU Will McCormack and Michael Govier OPERA Erick Oh YES-PEOPLE Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson



SHORT FILM (ACTION)


FEELING THROUGH Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski THE LETTER ROOM Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi TWO DISTANT STRANGERS Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe WHITE EYE Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman



SOUND


GREYHOUND Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman MANK Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin NEWS OF THE WORLD Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett SOUL Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker SOUND OF METAL Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh



VISUAL EFFECTS


LOVE AND MONSTERS Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins MULAN Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez TENET Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher



WRITING (SCREENPLAY)


BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad THE FATHER Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller NOMADLAND Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... Screenplay by Kemp Powers THE WHITE TIGER Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani



WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)


JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas MINARI Written by Lee Isaac Chung PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Written by Emerald Fennell SOUND OF METAL Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin


First seen here.

256 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All