Dutch Schultz

Updated: Jan 28

Born: August 6th, 1902, New York, NY.

Died: October 24th, 1935, New Jersey, U.S.

Birthname: Arthur Simon Flegenheimer

Nicknames: Beer Baron of the Bronx, The Dutchman

Associates: Joey Noe

Only cowards die old—the courageous

struggle throughout their youth.


Dutch Schultz was born on August 6th,

1902, to a small, poor German Jewish immigrant family. Having only a younger sister, the two grew up in the slums of New York City. It is reported that Schultz’s father left when he was a young boy and would drive his family deeper into poverty.


His father’s absence forced Schultz

to drop out of the 8th grade to support his family financially. While working, Schultz found a few odd jobs until he landed a position at a nightclub. Around this time, Dutch joined a small local gang and deemed himself as “the Dutchman.”


With his newfound confidence, Schultz began robbing gambling games and burglarizing homes.

Schultz was caught and arrested for burglary at the age of 17. He would serve the next

year in prison. Schultz would escape during his imprisonment, but he would quickly be

recaptured. After his release in 1920, he became heavily involved in the bootlegging business and

created multiple small investments in illegal alcohol smuggling during Prohibition.


biography.com

In the mid-1920, a small-time gangster and bootlegger, Joey Noe, allowed Schultz to work with

him as a partner. The two were ruthless in their tactics and would even torture people who were unwilling to cooperate. With their immense success in the Bronx,Schultz and Noe began expanding their business. However, Schultz and Noe’s plans did not go without

notice and were met with other gangs’ resistance.


Specifically, the Irish Mob, which was operated by Jack “Legs” Diamond. During this war, Noe would be shot in October of 1928 and would later die of infection. Two years later, Diamond would be fired but somehow survive before fleeing to Europe. Diamond would return to New York one year later and would be quickly assassinated by two unknown gunmen.


As Prohibition came to an end in December of 1933, Schultz was forced to find a new

form of income. He would venture into the illegal world of racketeering. Schultz’s decision

would force him into a war with Stephanie Saint-Clair and “Bumpy” Johnson. During this time,

Schultz would also be convicted of tax fraud by Thomas Dewey. This forced Schultz into a

corner, and he quickly began pulling money out of his illegal rackets.


Schultz would ask the National Crime Syndicate for their approval to murder Thomas

Dewey. The Syndicate would decline his offer because it would generate a considerable amount of attention to the Mob. Frustrated, Schultz would attempt to have Dewey murdered anyway. The

Syndicate would quickly hear of this and order Schultz’s assassination.


On October 23rd, 1935, Schultz would be shot and nearly killed at a restaurant in East Park. Schultz would struggle to stay alive and attempted to speak to the police, but his words only came out as ramblings. He would die the next day from peritonitis and be buried in Westchester County, New York. It is believed that Schultz’s last words were some type of encoded message that was tied to either a large sum of money or the Illuminati. Both of these concepts, however, have not been proven.


Additional Images by babyfacenelsonjournal.com



70 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All