Meyer Lansky

Born: July 4, 1902, Grodno, Belarus (then the Russian Empire)- Died: January 15, 1983, Miami

Nicknames: The Mob’s Accountant, Secretary of the Treasury

Associations: The Commission, Charlie “Lucky” Luciano, Murder Incorporated, Benjamin “Bugsy” Siegel, Moe Dalitz, the Outfit, the Flamingo, the Hotel Nacional and Habana Riviera (Cuba)

"C Meyer Lansky was a Jewish-American gangster who, along with his lifelong best friend and closest associate Lucky Luciano, was instrumental in the development of the National Crime Syndicate in the United States, and helped Luciano create the modern American mafia. Lansky and Luciano built a multi-billion dollar global drug trafficking empire that stretched across South America, Europe and Asia, and they both controlled the global heroin trade.


For decades, he was considered by U.S. government to be one of the most powerful people in the world. Lansky is unquestionably one of the most successful criminals of all time. Lansky developed a multi-billion dollar International gambling empire which stretched from Saratoga, New York to Miami to Council Bluffs and Las Vegas; it is also said that he oversaw gambling concessions in Cuba. Lansky was the overlord of the Jewish mob in America, which for decades he ruled with an iron fist. Much like the Italian mafia's organizational structure, Lansky, divided the Jewish mob, and created different hierarchical positions, the positions almost exactly like the Italian mafia, nut added in a few more positions, the structure of the Jewish mob is the associates, soldiers, lieutenants, captains, top advisor, right-hand man, second-in-command, and boss.


Bugsy Siegel was Lansky's longtime friend and second-in-command of his organization for many years, until his death in 1947.


The Jewish mob were extremely loyal to Luciano and Lansky, and were at Luciano's beck and call, and Jewish gangsters often worked for Luciano dong whatever he ordered them to do. Luciano often used Jewish mob members as hitmen, enforcement arms and hit squads. Luciano and Lansky were so loyal and devoted to one another they even unofficially, but successfully combined both of their gigantic criminal organizations into one organization for the purpose of making their organizations and empires larger, and developing a larger army.


Although the leader of the Jewish mob, Lansky undoubtedly had strong influence with the Italian Mafia and played a large role in the consolidation of the criminal underworld (although the full extent of this role has been the subject of some debate). Lansky was unquestionably viewed as an equal in the eyes of other bosses within the Italian-American Mafia, and was highly respected and admired by many Italian mobsters and bosses.


Lanksy was so respected for his success and the hundreds of billions of dollars that he made for the Italian Mafia, he was granted a seat on the Commission as an official member of the Commission, the governing body of the Italian Mafia and the American underworld. Lansky is regarded as one of the most influential and successful criminal's of all time." #mafiawiki



38 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All