Oscar Nominations | 2022.

Updated: Mar 25

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2022 BY CATEGORY - 94th AWARDS

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood and will be televised live on @ABC , in more than 200 territories worldwide.


Best Picture

BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers CODA Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers DON'T LOOK UP Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers DRIVE MY CAR Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer DUNE Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers KING RICHARD Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers NIGHTMARE ALLEY Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers WEST SIDE STORY Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers



Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in BEING THE RICARDOS Benedict Cumberbatch in THE POWER OF THE DOG Andrew Garfield in TICK, TICK...BOOM! Will Smith in KING RICHARD Denzel Washington in THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH



Actor in a Supporting Role

Ciarán Hinds in BELFAST Troy Kotsur in CODA Jesse Plemons in THE POWER OF THE DOG J.K. Simmons in BEING THE RICARDOS Kodi Smit-McPhee in THE POWER OF THE DOG



Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Olivia Colman in THE LOST DAUGHTER Penélope Cruz in PARALLEL MOTHERS Nicole Kidman in BEING THE RICARDOS Kristen Stewart in SPENCER



Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley in THE LOST DAUGHTER Ariana DeBose in WEST SIDE STORY Judi Dench in BELFAST Kirsten Dunst in THE POWER OF THE DOG Aunjanue Ellis in KING RICHARD



Animated Feature Film

ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie LUCA Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho



Cinematography

DUNE Greig Fraser NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel WEST SIDE STORY Janusz Kaminski



Costume Design

CRUELLA Jenny Beavan CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran DUNE Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira WEST SIDE STORY Paul Tazewell



Directing

BELFAST Kenneth Branagh DRIVE MY CAR Ryusuke Hamaguchi LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion WEST SIDE STORY Steven Spielberg



Documentary (Feature)

ASCENSION Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell ATTICA Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein WRITING WITH FIRE Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh



Documentary (Short Subject)

AUDIBLE Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean LEAD ME HOME Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL Ben Proudfoot THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei WHEN WE WERE BULLIES Jay Rosenblatt



Film Editing

DON'T LOOK UP Hank Corwin DUNE Joe Walker KING RICHARD Pamela Martin THE POWER OF THE DOG Peter Sciberras TICK, TICK...BOOM! Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum



International Feature Film

DRIVE MY CAR Japan FLEE Denmark THE HAND OF GOD Italy LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM Bhutan THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Norway


Makeup and Hairstyling

COMING 2 AMERICA Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon DUNE Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh HOUSE OF GUCCI Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras



Music (Original Score)

DON'T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell DUNE Hans Zimmer ENCANTO Germaine Franco PARALLEL MOTHERS Alberto Iglesias THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood



Music (Original Song)

"Be Alive" from KING RICHARD Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter "Dos Oruguitas" from ENCANTO Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda "Down To Joy" from BELFAST Music and Lyric by Van Morrison "No Time To Die" from NO TIME TO DIE Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell "Somehow You Do" from FOUR GOOD DAYS Music and Lyric by Diane Warren



Production Design

DUNE Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos NIGHTMARE ALLEY Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau THE POWER OF THE DOG Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh WEST SIDE STORY Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo



Short Film (Animated)

AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn and Les Mills BESTIA Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz BOXBALLET Anton Dyakov ROBIN ROBIN Dan Ojari and Mikey Please THE WINDSHIELD WIPER Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez



Short Film (Live Action)

ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger THE DRESS Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki THE LONG GOODBYE Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed ON MY MIND Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson PLEASE HOLD K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse



Sound

BELFAST Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett NO TIME TO DIE Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor THE POWER OF THE DOG Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb WEST SIDE STORY Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy



Visual Effects

DUNE Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick NO TIME TO DIE Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick



Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

CODA Screenplay by Siân Heder DRIVE MY CAR Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe DUNE Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth THE LOST DAUGHTER Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal THE POWER OF THE DOG Written by Jane Campion



Writing (Original Screenplay)

BELFAST Written by Kenneth Branagh DON'T LOOK UP Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota KING RICHARD Written by Zach Baylin LICORICE PIZZA Written by Paul Thomas Anderson THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

The list of Nominees are from www.oscar.com

134 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All