The Oscar® Winners are Here!

Updated: Jan 27

The Academy has selected the final winners -- Watch the Virtual Oscars® experience today on ABC.com through your cable provider and livestream the event, or download the ABC app to see the winners of the 93rd Annual Oscar Awards® which will be streaming in over 225 countries and territories worldwide!


This was a very different experience and a very special year to announce some hidden gems amongst the crowd. Not a typical year most would say, yet encouraging to see diversity sore the awards. No matter how much progress we make there is always something to complain about, yet we've come a very long way from what the Oscars® stood for back in the 1920's and 1930's classic Hollywood till today.


Today at Union Station Los Angeles & the Dolby Theatre @ the Hollywood & Highland Center stars and talent gather with caution, for a late Oscar Awards® Show due to Covid-19 in hopes for some normalcy again, but seems it was not the same. Creative, as always, but a host was the lack of the energy that was truly needed for such a show during such times.


Here is a list of the Winners by Category:


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father NOMINEES RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey's Black Bottom GARY OLDMAN Mank STEVEN YEUN Minari ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah NOMINEES SACHA BARON COHEN The Trial of the Chicago 7 LESLIE ODOM, JR. One Night in Miami... PAUL RACI Sound of Metal LAKEITH STANFIELD Judas and the Black Messiah ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER FRANCES MCDORMAND Nomadland NOMINEES VIOLA DAVIS Ma Rainey's Black Bottom ANDRA DAY The United States vs. Billie Holiday VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman CAREY MULLIGAN Promising Young Woman ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari NOMINEES MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan GLENN CLOSE Hillbilly Elegy OLIVIA COLMAN The Father AMANDA SEYFRIED Mank ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER SOUL Pete Docter and Dana Murray NOMINEES ONWARD Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae OVER THE MOON Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER MANK Erik Messerschmidt NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Phedon Papamichael COSTUME DESIGN WINNER MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth NOMINEES EMMA Alexandra Byrne MANK Trish Summerville MULAN Bina Daigeler PINOCCHIO Massimo Cantini Parrini DIRECTING WINNER NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao NOMINEES ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg MANK David Fincher MINARI Lee Isaac Chung PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) WINNER MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster NOMINEES COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana CRIP CAMP Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder THE MOLE AGENT Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez TIME Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) WINNER COLETTE Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard NOMINEES A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers DO NOT SPLIT Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook HUNGER WARD Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan FILM EDITING WINNER SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E. G. Nielsen NOMINEES THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM WINNER ANOTHER ROUND Denmark NOMINEES BETTER DAYS Hong Kong COLLECTIVE Romania THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN Tunisia QUO VADIS, AIDA? Bosnia and Herzegovina MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING WINNER MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson NOMINEES EMMA Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze HILLBILLY ELEGY Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney MANK Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) WINNER SOUL Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste NOMINEES DA 5 BLOODS Terence Blanchard MANK Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross MINARI Emile Mosseri NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) WINNER FIGHT FOR YOU from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas NOMINEES HEAR MY VOICE from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite HUSAVIK from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson IO SÌ (SEEN) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini SPEAK NOW from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth BEST PICTURE WINNER NOMADLAND Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers NOMINEES THE FATHER David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers MANK Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers MINARI Christina Oh, Producer PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers SOUND OF METAL Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER MANK Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale NOMINEES THE FATHER Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton NEWS OF THE WORLD Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan TENET Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU Will McCormack and Michael Govier NOMINEES BURROW Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat GENIUS LOCI Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise OPERA Erick Oh YES-PEOPLE Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) WINNER TWO DISTANT STRANGERS Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe NOMINEES FEELING THROUGH Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski THE LETTER ROOM Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi WHITE EYE Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman SOUND WINNER SOUND OF METAL Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh NOMINEES GREYHOUND Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman MANK Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin NEWS OF THE WORLD Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett SOUL Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER TENET Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher NOMINEES LOVE AND MONSTERS Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins MULAN Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) WINNER THE FATHER Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller NOMINEES BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad NOMADLAND Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... Screenplay by Kemp Powers THE WHITE TIGER Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Written by Emerald Fennell NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas MINARI Written by Lee Isaac Chung SOUND OF METAL Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin


First seen on the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Science official website, www.oscars.org




299 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All