Oscars 2018

The 90th Academy Awards are at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center

this Sunday, March 4, 2018, honoring movies released in 2017.


Miguel and Natalia LaFourcade perform during the live ABC Telecast of the 90th Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre

Oscar® nominee for Actress in a Leading Role, Margot Robbie and Lupita Nyong'o at the 90th Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, March 4, 2018.

BB-8, Oscar Isaac, Mark Hamill and Kelly Marie Tran present the Oscar® for Best animated short film during the live ABC Telecast of The 90th Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, March 4, 2018.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour NOMINEES TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out DENZEL WASHINGTON Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri NOMINEES WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri RICHARD JENKINS The Shape of Water CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER FRANCES MCDORMAND Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri NOMINEES SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird MERYL STREEP The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya NOMINEES MARY J. BLIGE Mudbound LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER COCO Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson NOMINEES THE BOSS BABY Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito THE BREADWINNER Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo FERDINAND Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger A. Deakins NOMINEES DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema MUDBOUND Rachel Morrison THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN WINNER PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges NOMINEES BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira VICTORIA & ABDUL Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING WINNER THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro NOMINEES DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan GET OUT Jordan Peele LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig PHANTOM THREAD Paul Thomas Anderson

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) WINNER ICARUS Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan NOMINEES ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman FACES PLACES Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda LAST MEN IN ALEPPO Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen STRONG ISLAND Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) WINNER HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405 Frank Stiefel NOMINEES EDITH+EDDIE Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright HEROIN(E) Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon KNIFE SKILLS Thomas Lennon TRAFFIC STOP Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING WINNER DUNKIRK Lee Smith NOMINEES BABY DRIVER Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos I, TONYA Tatiana S. Riegel THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM WINNER A FANTASTIC WOMAN Chile NOMINEES THE INSULT Lebanon LOVELESS Russia ON BODY AND SOUL Hungary THE SQUARE Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING WINNER DARKEST HOUR Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick NOMINEES VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard WONDER Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) WINNER THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat NOMINEES DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI John Williams THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) WINNER REMEMBER ME from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez NOMINEES MIGHTY RIVER from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson MYSTERY OF LOVE from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens STAND UP FOR SOMETHING from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren THIS IS ME from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE WINNER THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers NOMINEES CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers DUNKIRK Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers GET OUT Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers LADY BIRD Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers PHANTOM THREAD JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers THE POST Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER THE SHAPE OF WATER Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin NOMINEES BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer BLADE RUNNER 2049 Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola DARKEST HOUR Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer DUNKIRK Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER DEAR BASKETBALL Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant NOMINEES GARDEN PARTY Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon LOU Dave Mullins and Dana Murray NEGATIVE SPACE Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata REVOLTING RHYMES Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) WINNER THE SILENT CHILD Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton NOMINEES DEKALB ELEMENTARY Reed Van Dyk THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK Derin Seale and Josh Lawson MY NEPHEW EMMETT Kevin Wilson, Jr. WATU WOTE/ALL OF US Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING WINNER DUNKIRK Richard King and Alex Gibson NOMINEES BABY DRIVER Julian Slater BLADE RUNNER 2049 Mark Mangini and Theo Green THE SHAPE OF WATER Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING WINNER DUNKIRK Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten NOMINEES BABY DRIVER Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER BLADE RUNNER 2049 John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover NOMINEES GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick KONG: SKULL ISLAND Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) WINNER CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Screenplay by James Ivory NOMINEES THE DISASTER ARTIST Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber LOGAN Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold MOLLY'S GAME Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin MUDBOUND Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) WINNER GET OUT Written by Jordan Peele NOMINEES THE BIG SICK Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani LADY BIRD Written by Greta Gerwig THE SHAPE OF WATER Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Written by Martin McDonagh


The data collected is from www.oscars.org

12 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All