Oscars 2019

Updated: Jan 27

THE 91ST ACADEMY AWARDS | 2019

Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Honoring movies released in 2018

www.oscars.com


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER RAMI MALEK

NOMINEES CHRISTIAN BALE Vice BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born WILLEM DAFOE At Eternity's Gate VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book


NOMINEES ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman SAM ELLIOTT A Star Is Born RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me? SAM ROCKWELL Vice


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite

NOMINEES YALITZA APARICIO Roma GLENN CLOSE The Wife LADY GAGA A Star Is Born MELISSA MCCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER REGINA KING If Beale Street Could Talk

NOMINEES AMY ADAMS Vice MARINA DE TAVIRA Roma EMMA STONE The Favourite RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller


NOMINEES INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson MIRAI Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer


CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER ROMA Alfonso Cuarón


NOMINEES COLD WAR Łukasz Żal THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan NEVER LOOK AWAY Caleb Deschanel A STAR IS BORN Matthew Libatique


COSTUME DESIGN WINNER BLACK PANTHER Ruth Carter


NOMINEES THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne


DIRECTING WINNER ROMA Alfonso Cuarón


NOMINEES BLACKKKLANSMAN Spike Lee COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos VICE Adam McKay

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) WINNER FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill


NOMINEES HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim MINDING THE GAP Bing Liu and Diane Quon OF FATHERS AND SONS Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert RBG Betsy West and Julie Cohen


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) WINNER PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton


NOMINEES BLACK SHEEP Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn END GAME Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman LIFEBOAT Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN Marshall Curry


FILM EDITING WINNER BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman


NOMINEES BLACKKKLANSMAN Barry Alexander Brown THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis GREEN BOOK Patrick J. Don Vito VICE Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM WINNER ROMA Mexico

NOMINEES CAPERNAUM Lebanon COLD WAR Poland NEVER LOOK AWAY Germany SHOPLIFTERS Japan


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING WINNER VICE Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney


NOMINEES BORDER Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks




MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) WINNER BLACK PANTHER Ludwig Goransson


NOMINEES BLACKKKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) WINNER SHALLOW from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt


NOMINEES ALL THE STARS from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith I'LL FIGHT from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings


BEST PICTURE WINNER GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers


NOMINEES BLACK PANTHER Kevin Feige, Producer BLACKKKLANSMAN Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Graham King, Producer THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers ROMA Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers A STAR IS BORN Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers VICE Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers


PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER BLACK PANTHER Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart


NOMINEES THE FAVOURITE Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton FIRST MAN Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas MARY POPPINS RETURNS Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim ROMA Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER BAO Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb


NOMINEES ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR Alison Snowden and David Fine LATE AFTERNOON Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco ONE SMALL STEP Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas WEEKENDS Trevor Jimenez


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) WINNER SKIN Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman


NOMINEES DETAINMENT Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon FAUVE Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon MARGUERITE Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset MOTHER Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado


SOUND EDITING WINNER BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone


NOMINEES BLACK PANTHER Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker FIRST MAN Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan A QUIET PLACE Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl ROMA Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay


SOUND MIXING WINNER BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali


NOMINEES BLACK PANTHER Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin FIRST MAN Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis ROMA Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García A STAR IS BORN Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow


VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER FIRST MAN Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

NOMINEES AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick CHRISTOPHER ROBIN Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould READY PLAYER ONE Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) WINNER BLACKKKLANSMAN Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

NOMINEES THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins A STAR IS BORN Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) WINNER GREEN BOOK Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

NOMINEES THE FAVOURITE Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara FIRST REFORMED Written by Paul Schrader ROMA Written by Alfonso Cuarón VICE Written by Adam McKay

16 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All