Oscars 2020

Updated: Jan 27

Life is but a dream they say, but when you put in the work it's just a reality. See the Winner's and Nominees for 2020 below!


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker

NOMINEES ANTONIO BANDERAS Pain and Glory LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once upon a Time...in Hollywood ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

BRAD PITT Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Photo: (Reuters /Lucas Jackson)

NOMINEES TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes AL PACINO The Irishman JOE PESCI The Irishman

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

NOMINEES CYNTHIA ERIVO Harriet SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER LAURA DERN Marriage Story

NOMINEES KATHY BATES Richard Jewell SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit FLORENCE PUGH Little Women MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Getty Images

NOMINEES HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold I LOST MY BODY Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román MISSING LINK Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER 1917 Roger Deakins


Roger Deakins (Alberto E Rodriguez/Getty Images)

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto JOKER Lawrence Sher THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Robert Richardson

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran

Creator: Jeff Kravitz | Credit: FilmMagic Copyright: 2020 Jeff Kravitz

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo JOKER Mark Bridges ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING

WINNER PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese JOKER Todd Phillips 1917 Sam Mendes ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

Creator: Rachel Luna Copyright: 2020 Getty Images

NOMINEES THE CAVE Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts HONEYLAND Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

EPA-EFE/DAVID SWANSON

NOMINEES IN THE ABSENCE Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam LIFE OVERTAKES ME John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan WALK RUN CHA-CHA Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

FILM EDITING

WINNER FORD V FERRARI Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

PHOTO BY FREDERIC J. BROWN /AFP via Getty Images

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles JOKER Jeff Groth PARASITE Yang Jinmo

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER PARASITE South Korea

Creator: A.M.P.A.S. | Credit: VIA REUTERS Copyright: ©A.M.P.A.S.

NOMINEES CORPUS CHRISTI Poland HONEYLAND North Macedonia LES MISÉRABLES France PAIN AND GLORY Spain

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER BOMBSHELL Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

(Photo by Rachel Luna/Getty Images)

NOMINEES JOKER Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou JUDY Jeremy Woodhead MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White 1917 Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER JOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir


NOMINEES LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat MARRIAGE STORY Randy Newman 1917 Thomas Newman STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER (I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin


(Photo by Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP)

NOMINEES I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman I'M STANDING WITH YOU from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren INTO THE UNKNOWN from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez STAND UP from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo


BEST PICTURE

WINNER PARASITE Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

South Korean screenwriter Han Jin-won, director Bong Joon-ho and producer Kwak Sin-ae pose with their engraved Oscars for "Parasite" (AFP Photo/VALERIE MACON)

NOMINEES FORD V FERRARI Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers JOJO RABBIT Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers JOKER Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers LITTLE WOMEN Amy Pascal, Producer MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers


PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

L: Production Designer, Barbara Ling | R: Set Decorator, Nancy Haigh

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves JOJO RABBIT Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková 1917 Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales PARASITE Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER HAIR LOVE Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

AMY SUSSMANGETTY IMAGES

NOMINEES DCERA (DAUGHTER) Daria Kashcheeva KITBULL Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson MEMORABLE Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre SISTER Siqi Song

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW Marshall Curry

The Oscars

NOMINEES BROTHERHOOD Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi SARIA Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre A SISTER Delphine Girard

SOUND EDITING

WINNER FORD V FERRARI Donald Sylvester

The 92nd Oscars were held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®

NOMINEES JOKER Alan Robert Murray 1917 Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Wylie Stateman STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Matthew Wood and David Acord

SOUND MIXING

WINNER 1917 Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Photo by Amy Sussman/Getty Images - © 2020 Getty Images - Image courtesy gettyimages.com

NOMINEES AD ASTRA Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano FORD V FERRARI Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow JOKER Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER 1917 Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

(Feb. 8, 2020 - Source: Getty Images North America)

NOMINEES AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick THE IRISHMAN Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli THE LION KING Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER JOJO RABBIT Screenplay by Taika Waititi

(Photo by Steve Granitz/ WireImage/via JTA)

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN Screenplay by Steven Zaillian JOKER Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver LITTLE WOMEN Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig THE TWO POPES Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER PARASITE Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho


Oscars.com

NOMINEES KNIVES OUT Written by Rian Johnson MARRIAGE STORY Written by Noah Baumbach 1917 Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Written by Quentin Tarantino

80 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All